Give our team at Walner Law a call at (312) 410-8496 to discuss what happened.
[…] This is where having legal representation helps, as they can negotiate for a fair amount based on the actual costs and losses you’ve incurred.
Remember, the adjuster works for the insurance company, not for you. Their goal is to close the claim efficiently and for the lowest cost possible.
Who Screwed Up? Determining Fault in a Sideswipe
This is the million-dollar question (sometimes literally). In many sideswipe accidents, fault seems obvious – someone drifted or made an unsafe lane change. But it isn’t always clear-cut.
Illinois Law on Lane Changes: The Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-709(a)) provides some clarity: “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”
Basically: stay in your lane unless you are sure it’s safe to move. If someone changes lanes unsafely and hits you, they are typically considered negligent.
Common Scenarios and Likely Fault: